Author: ljosephsen@wrkpartners.com

No posts were found.

Privacy Policy

Your privacy

Maintaining the security of your private data and respecting your privacy rights is a priority at Century Towers. We pledge to always fairly and legally process your data, keep it safe to the best of our abilities, and be transparent about exactly what data we collect and how we process it..

Use of cookies

A cookie is a small text file containing information that a web site transfers to your computing device for record-keeping purposes. A cookie cannot give us access to any information beyond what you provide us. Cookies store information about browsing behavior and consumer preferences and can be used to analyze the user experience and personal journey around our website. Most web browsers automatically accept and save cookies; consult your browser’s help documentation if you want information about altering your browser’s settings regarding cookie processing. If you disable cookies you may still view the publicly available information on our website.

Google Analytics

We use a third-party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of behavior patterns for visitors of our website. Century Towers does not make any attempt to correlate that usage data with a personal identity. We use this service to find out how our visitors are interacting with our website, what changes we can make to improve the browsing experience, and to evaluate the results of our marketing efforts.

Your rights

You have the following rights:

  • The right of access. The right to ask for a copy of your personal data that we retain.
  • The right to erasure. The right, in certain circumstances, to ask us to delete your personal data, should we no longer have a legal reason to hold it.
  • The right of rectification. The right to ask for your personal data be updated or corrected.
  • The right to object. The right to opt out of marketing communication or object to the use of your data should we not have a legitimate reason to do so.
  • The right to restrict processing. The right, in certain circumstances, to ask us to retain and secure your personal data but not otherwise use it.
  • The right of data portability. The right, in certain circumstances, to ask us to prepare and transmit some of your personal data to another organization in a structured format.

If you wish to exercise any of the rights listed above, please email datarights@Century Towers with the details of your request.

Updates

We reserve the right to make any changes and updates to the Privacy Policy without giving you notice as and when we need to. The most up-to-date Privacy Policy will be posted on our website and you may check it whenever you like.

Century Towers Privacy Shield Policy

Century Towers maintains or developed this website.

Century Towers complies with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information transferred from the European Union and Switzerland to the United States.

Century Towers has certified to the Department of Commerce that it adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles. If there is any conflict between the terms in this privacy policy and the Privacy Shield Principles, the Privacy Shield Principles shall govern. To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, and to view our certification, please visit https://www.privacyshield.gov/.

In compliance with the Privacy Shield Principles, Century Towers commits to resolve complaints about our collection or use of your personal information. EU individuals with inquiries or complaints regarding our Privacy Shield policy should first contact Century Towers at: info@Century-Towers.com

An individual may under certain conditions invoke binding arbitration. Please see the Privacy Shield website for more information on conditions giving rise to binding arbitration.

Century Towers commits to cooperate with EU and UK data protection authorities (DPAs) and comply with the advice given by such authorities with regard to data transferred from the EU and UK.

Century Towers is responsible for the third party acts within its control that result in the processing of personal data inconsistent with the Privacy Shield Program.

Century Towers is also subject to the authority of the Federal Trade Commission.

In compliance with the Privacy Shield Principles, Century Towers commits to resolve complaints about our collection or use of your personal information. Swiss individuals with inquiries or complaints regarding our Privacy Shield policy should first contact Century Towers at: info@Century-Towers.com.

Century Towers has further committed to cooperate with the panel established by the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC) with regard to unresolved Privacy Shield complaints concerning human resources data transferred from Switzerland in the context of the employment relationship.

California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) compliance 

What information do we collect?

Like many websites, we use “cookies” to enhance your experience and gather information about visitors and visits to our websites. Please refer to the “Do we use ‘cookies’?” section below for information about cookies and how we use them.

How do we protect visitor information?

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information. Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. When you place orders or access your personal information, we offer the use of a secure server. All sensitive/credit information you supply is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our databases to be only accessed as stated above.

Do we use “cookies”?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may contract with third-party service providers to assist us in better understanding our site visitors. These service providers are not permitted to use the information collected on our behalf except to help us conduct and improve our business. You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser (like Netscape Navigator or Internet Explorer) settings. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies. If you turn cookies off, you won’t have access to many features that make your site experience more efficient and some of our services will not function properly. However, you can still place orders over the telephone by contacting customer service.

Do we disclose the information we collect to outside parties?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information unless we provide you with advance notice, except as described below. The term “outside parties” does not include our business. It also does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

How can you opt-out, remove or modify information you have provided to us?

Please email info@century-towers.com

By using our site, you consent to our privacy policy.